Support to investment projects in tourism sector
Local Economy and Infrastructure Development Project
Local Economy and Infrastructure Development Project (LEIDP) aims to stimulate economic growth and employment in the southern regions of Armenia (Ararat, Vayots Dzor and Syunik), as well as two regions in the north (Kotayk and Lori). The Project activities focus on improving the quality and reliability of municipal infrastructure; supporting tourism and agribusiness development; and creating an enabling environment to attract private sector investments.
To encourage private sector investments in the regions, this component will support selected private sector entities in the Project area/s that demonstrate interest and capacity to invest in tourism or agribusiness through investing in complementary public infrastructure that is necessary to ensure the viability of their investments (e.g. public facilities within vicinity of the investments, road/sidewalk, water/sanitation, communications, etc.).